PennFuture To Allegheny County: Drilling Revenue Must Benefit Citizens Under Environmental Rights Amendment
[…] For the year ending December 31, 2016, the Authority received $2,839,342 in royalty payments, and for the year ending December 31, 2017, the Authority received $13,247,598 in royalty payments. Separately, the Authority received surface and ground rents for the well pads of $857,000 in 2016.

The Authority’s Report further indicates that it will continue to receive additional payments as well pads are completed. The Report states that revenue from the development of gas rights is being used “to reduce airline rates and charges and for capital expenditures … at the Airport.”

Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment.  Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. 

As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that all branches and levels of government are bound by this constitutional provision, and that oil and gas on public lands, as well as revenue from the sale of those resources, belong to the citizens of the Commonwealth. 

Section 27 establishes a public trust for those natural resources, with the government as trustee, which must manage the resources to further the public’s interest in clean air, pure water, and to otherwise further the interests protected by the Environmental Rights Amendment.